Mota-vation Series 2017

Full results for the 30th Series are now below. For individual categories, results are based on the best four races run.

Race Information

27th April Race 1 Charlton-on-Otmoor Information Results
25th May Race 2 Bletchingdon Information Results
29th June Race 3 Combe Information Results
27th July Race 4 Combe II Information Results
31st August Race 5 Oxford Information Results

Many thanks to Barry Cornelius whose photographs of each race can be found here www.oxonraces.com.

Scores

Please see here for the full (sortable and filterable) series analysis.

The top 5 in each category are listed below.

Category Position Name Bib no. Points
U19L 1 Tara HUMPHRIS 2 10
Category Position Name Bib no. Points
SL 1 Donna ALLEN 701 5
SL 2 Amy JOHNSON 723 11
SL 3 Carly PETTETT 739 13
SL 4 Lucy SHELTON 749 29
SL 5 Bridget Gould 714 31
Category Position Name Bib no. Points
VL35 1 Diane MOORE 851 4
VL35 2 Sarah DAVIES 820 11
VL35 3 Rachel SHAW 865 12
VL35 4 Sarah DUDGEON 822 14
VL35 5 Lindsey SMITH 867 21
Category Position Name Bib no. Points
VL45 1 Samantha USHER 978 4
VL45 2 Kate ALLRED 900 10
VL45 3 Rachel BENNETT 905 18
VL45 4 Lucy Harris 932 21
VL45 5 Philippa TERRY 973 34
Category Position Name Bib no. Points
VL55 1 Katherine BATES 21 4
VL55 2 Jacqueline PINNOCK 46 7
VL55 3 Gwyneth HUETER 29 11
VL55 4 Wendy MILLATT 40 16
VL55 5 Kim SHAW 47 16
Category Position Name Bib no. Points
VL65 1 Kate WILLIAMSON 64 4
VL65 2 Noel BLATCHFORD 60 8
VL65 3 Sandra-Lea Smith 63 11
Category Position Name Bib no. Points
U19M 1 Ben WEST 489 6
U19M 2 Owen KNOX 485 10
U19M 3 Matthew LOCK 486 13
U19M 4 Jacob SHEEL 487 20
Category Position Name Bib no. Points
SM 1 Mark BAKER 102 26
SM 2 Daniel WILSON 198 27
SM 3 Samuel UPTON 190 31
SM 4 Matthew THATCHER 185 51
SM 5 Colin HORNBY 141 61
Category Position Name Bib no. Points
VM40 1 James BOLTON 306 6
VM40 2 Les NEWELL 359 7
VM40 3 Tegs JONES 345 10
VM40 4 Rob TAYLOR 390 15
VM40 5 Jason COOKE 312 22
Category Position Name Bib no. Points
VM50 1 Julian RICHARDSON 570 4
VM50 2 John AYTEO 501 8
VM50 3 Robert STOREY 578 10
VM50 4 David CANTWELL 510 13
VM50 5 Anthony LOCK 548 21
Category Position Name Bib no. Points
VM60 1 Paul GREGORY 623 4
VM60 2 Bryan Green 647 10
VM60 3 Richard GRANT 621 12
VM60 4 Jon BURGESS 607 17
VM60 5 Stewart THORP 642 17
Category Position Name Bib no. Points
VM70 1 Phil KIMBER 75 4
VM70 2 Glyn PRITCHARD 77 7
VM70 3 Nigel LAMBERT 76 13
VM70 4 Paul CREASEY 71 13
VM70 5 Kit VILLIERS 78 21

 

Team Scores

Team scores post Race 3 are (scores post race 4 will be available very shortly!):

Men

Position Score Team
1 435 Oxford City AC A
2 889 Headington Roadrunners A
3 963 Alchester RC A
4 976 Abingdon AC A
5 1202 Eynsham Roadrunners A
6 1345 Vale of Aylesbury
7 1530 Witney Roadrunners A
10 1581 WOODSTOCK HARRIERS
11 1985 Cherwell Runners & Joggers A
9 2216 Headington Roadrunners B
12 2517 Alchester RC B
13 2584 Abingdon AC B
18 2822 Hook Norton Harriers
15 2848 Oxford City AC B
16 2854 Witney Roadrunners B
14 2869 Eynsham Roadrunners B
17 2984 Banbury Harriers
19 3695 Headington Roadrunners C
21 4091 Witney Roadrunners C
22 4443 Abingdon AC C
23 4592 Headington Roadrunners D
24 4696 Eynsham Roadrunners C
25 5630 Headington Roadrunners E
26 5793 Eynsham Roadrunners D

Women

Position Score Team
1 85 Headington Roadrunners A
2 210 Alchester RC A
3 245 Headington Roadrunners B
4 274 Abingdon AC A
5 281 Eynsham Roadrunners A
6 334 Witney Roadrunners A
7 376 Headington Roadrunners C
8 483 Hook Norton Harriers A
9 542 Cherwell Runners & Joggers A
10 555 WOODSTOCK HARRIERS
11 636 Headington Roadrunners D
12 653 Alchester RC B
13 663 Eynsham Roadrunners B
14 677 Witney Roadrunners B
15 768 Abingdon AC B
16 854 Witney Roadrunners C
17 985 Oxford City AC
8 1016 Eynsham Roadrunners C
19 1037 Headington Roadrunners E
22 1064 Hook Norton Harriers B
23 1088 Abingdon AC C
24 1104 Witney Roadrunners D
25 1114 Cherwell Runners & Joggers B
26 1218 Headington Roadrunners F
27 1351 Eynsham Roadrunners D
28 1375 Headington Roadrunners G
29 1468 Abingdon AC D
30 1593 Abingdon AC E