Mota-vation Series 2018

Final race at Oxford, Thursday 30 August, 7 pm start. New entries available on the night.

Please read the Race Rules and Safety Advice before entering.

Race Information

26th April Race 1 Charlton-on-Otmoor Information Results
31st May Race 2 Bletchingdon Information Results
28th June Race 3 Combe Information Results
26th July Race 4 Combe II Information Results
30th August Race 5 Oxford Information Results

Many thanks to Barry Cornelius whose photographs of each race can be found here www.oxonraces.com.

Latest Scores

Team Scores

Men:

Team Total Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Abingdon A 436 117 95 141 83
Eynsham A 761 153 199 193 216
Headington A 799 163 184 232 220
Witney A 877 205 260 224 188
Vale of Aylesbury 961 259 211 142 349
Alchester A 1108 213 171 356 368
Cherwell A 1167 294 250 237 386
Woodstock 1495 356 380 426 333
Oxford City 1585 862 337 100 286
Headington B 1761 349 446 493 473
Abingdon B 1887 405 371 715 396
Eynsham B 2277 521 550 655 550
Witney B 2335 658 646 586 445
Hook Norton 2347 704 570 503 570
Cherwell B 2642 816 575 514 737
Headington C 2885 574 796 715 800
Banbury A 2917 665 568 725 859
Headington D 3530 765 972 860 933
Witney C 3613 900 1064 829 820
Headington E 4251 1029 1106 1015 1101

 

Women:

Team Total Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Headington A 103 19 23 38 23
Abingdon A 144 49 51 26 18
Witney A 198 65 59 30 44
Alchester A 213 37 34 60 82
Eynsham A 220 78 41 57 44
Headington B 247 53 45 76 73
Hook Norton A 316 85 74 79 78
Witney B 360 99 115 73 73
Woodstock 373 107 43 43 280
Abingdon B 430 160 130 82 58
Oxford City 462 54 185 111 112
Headington C 497 109 126 109 153
Cherwell A 527 131 140 109 147
Witney C 561 139 144 141 137
Eynsham B 634 168 130 219 127
Abingdon C 673 212 171 149 141
Headington D 715 175 174 167 199
Witney D 746 190 187 189 180
Headington E 875 214 202 191 268
Abingdon D 887 241 221 261 164
Eynsham C 931 245 169 309 208
Witney E 939 268 233 230 208
Headington F 1040 260 234 232 314
Witney F 1071 314 274 251 232
Hook Norton B 1167 345 285 256 281
Witney G 1234 363 322 302 247

Category Leaders

Best 3 out 4 races counted for the individual scores.

Gender Categ Position Name Team No Races C Points
Male U19M 1 David Bunn Abingdon AC 3 7
Male U19M 2 Jack Goodwin Kidlington Running Club 3 13
Male U19M 3 Kie FRANCIS Abingdon AC 4 17
Male SM 1 Alex MIELL-INGRAM Radley AC 4 3
Male SM 2 Maxwell ROBINSON Oxford City AC 3 10
Male SM 3 Harrison READ Abingdon AC 4 13
Male SM 4 Paul Hughes Abingdon AC 4 25
Male SM 5 Ali HERBERT Cherwell Runners & Joggers 4 27
Male VM40 1 Dan LEWIS Eynsham Roadrunners 4 7
Male VM40 2 Les NEWELL UNATTACHED 4 8
Male VM40 3 James BOLTON WOODSTOCK HARRIERS 3 9
Male VM40 4 Rob TAYLOR Vale of Aylesbury 3 11
Male VM40 5 Martyn SUMMERFIELD Vale of Aylesbury 4 19
Male VM50 1 Julian RICHARDSON Oxford City AC 4 3
Male VM50 2 David CANTWELL WOODSTOCK HARRIERS 4 9
Male VM50 3 Anthony LOCK Witney Roadrunners 4 10
Male VM50 4 Nigel BUNN Tring Running Club 3 16
Male VM50 5 Simon DALES Headington Road Runners 3 20
Male VM60 1 Paul GREGORY Vale of Aylesbury 4 3
Male VM60 2 Brian GREEN Oxford City AC 3 6
Male VM60 3 Rob KERR Alchester RC 4 12
Male VM60 4 Graham LE GOOD Witney Roadrunners 4 15
Male VM60 5 Kevin BYRNE Headington Road Runners 3 20
Male VM70 1 John EXLEY Oxford City AC 3 3
Male VM70 2 Phil KIMBER Headington Road Runners 3 6
Male VM70 3 Thornton GREENLAND Abingdon AC 3 9
Male VM70 4 Glyn PRITCHARD Banbury 3 11
Male VM70 5 Nigel LAMBERT Alchester RC 4 15
Female U19L 1 Chloe RIDEWOOD Abingdon AC 3 3
Female U19L 2 Emily HOWARD Witney Roadrunners 4 10
Female SL 1 Hannah HALE Eynsham Roadrunners 3 4
Female SL 2 Emily GEORGIADES Headington Road Runners 4 9
Female SL 3 Donna ALLEN Hook Norton Harriers 4 12
Female SL 4 Louise ASTILL Abingdon AC 3 16
Female SL 5 Ohemaa POWELL Witney Roadrunners 3 18
Female VL35 1 Diane FOSTER Headington Road Runners 3 3
Female VL35 2 Sophie CARTER WOODSTOCK HARRIERS 3 5
Female VL35 3 Rachel SHAW Headington Road Runners 3 12
Female VL35 4 Yvonne MORRIS Headington Road Runners 4 14
Female VL35 5 Sally HOWARD Witney Roadrunners 4 18
Female VL45 1 Kate ALLRED Eynsham Roadrunners 4 8
Female VL45 2 Samantha Usher Alchester RC 4 8
Female VL45 3 Lindsey SMITH Witney Roadrunners 3 10
Female VL45 4 Michelle BARTLETT Banbury 3 11
Female VL45 5 Julia JAMES Abingdon AC 3 16
Female VL55 1 Katherine BATES Eynsham Roadrunners 3 5
Female VL55 2 Gwyneth HUETER Oxford City AC 4 8
Female VL55 3 Wendy MILLATT Abingdon AC 4 13
Female VL55 4 Jacky PINNOCK Eynsham Roadrunners 3 15
Female VL55 5 Helen TURLEY Headington Road Runners 4 15
Female VL65 1 Kate WILLIAMSON Eynsham Roadrunners 3 3
Female VL65 2 Noel BLATCHFORD Abingdon AC 3 5
Female VL65 3 Hanah WEST Witney Roadrunners 4 8
Female VL65 4 Sandra-Lea SMITH Banbury 3 11