Race 5: Oxford

August 29 2002

A muggy evening saw another record field of 229 runners. Congratulations to our new Series Champion, 17 year old Mathew Ashton, who drew away from Gary Harris in the last mile to win by 3 seconds and secure the series championship.

Welcome back to Jude Craft who, running for the first time this season following a lengthy injury, was the first lady home.

Our thanks to all who have taken part this season, and we look forward to seeing you at the first race next year at Charlton-on-Otmoor on May 1 2003 (subject to date confirmation by OxonAA).

Position Time Surname First name Club Category Sex
1 00:20:37 Ashton Mathew Witney Road Runners M
2 00:20:40 Harris Gary Headington Road Runners M
3 00:21:11 Bromley Richard Owls M
4 00:21:16 Kimber Stephen Windsor & Slough M
5 00:21:19 Pritchard Simon Banbury Harriers M
6 00:21:21 Green Brian Oxford City V40 M
7 00:21:27 Gregory Paul Vale of Aylesbury V40 M
8 00:21:29 Male Stephen Headington Road Runners M
9 00:21:34 Riley Christopher Bedford & County AC M
10 00:21:41 Hoff Simon Oxford City M
11 00:21:47 Lund Simon Woodstock Harriers M
12 00:21:48 Hands Stephen M
13 00:21:52 Vaughan Bryan Woodstock Harriers V40 M
14 00:21:56 Baimbridge Nicholas Woodstock Harriers M
15 00:21:58 Dettmar Chris Headington Road Runners M
16 00:22:02 Sykes Chris V40 M
17 00:22:15 Hunn Tony Woodstock Harriers M
18 00:22:16 Vallance Piers Alchester Runners M
19 00:22:17 Linnell Rob Woodstock Harriers M
20 00:22:21 Exley John Oxford City V50 M
21 00:22:32 George Peter Woodstock Harriers M
22 00:22:38 Wheeler David Oxford City V40 M
23 00:22:39 Craft Jude Headington Road Runners F
24 00:22:44 Hurd Mike Woodstock Harriers V50 M
25 00:22:46 Hartwell David Oxford City V40 M
26 00:22:48 Dixon Trevor Oxford City V40 M
27 00:22:51 Schofield Robin Oxford City V40 M
28 00:22:52 Read Keith Witney Road Runners M
29 00:22:52 Brain Richard Banbury Harriers M
30 00:22:57 Gavaghan David Headington Road Runners M
31 00:22:59 Newell Les Abingdon Amblers M
32 00:23:06 Maxwell Marcus Woodstock Harriers M
33 00:23:08 Tilsley Andrew Hook Norton Harriers M
34 00:23:11 Thorn Jim Headington Road Runners M
35 00:23:14 Bradley Roger Woodstock Harriers M
36 00:23:15 James Chris White Horse Harriers M
37 00:23:17 Parsons Dave Oxford City V50 M
38 00:23:20 Hobday Calvyn Cherwell Runners And Joggers M
39 00:23:24 Shakeshaft Andrew Cherwell Runners And Joggers M
40 00:23:27 Tucker Guy Cherwell Runners And Joggers V40 M
41 00:23:31 Baker Neville Headington Road Runners V40 M
42 00:23:36 Welland Michael Oxford City V50 M
43 00:23:42 Jones A Headington Road Runners M
44 00:23:43 Galbraith Tracy Radley Ladies V35 F
45 00:23:45 Robertson Iona Headington Road Runners F
46 00:23:48 Frame Richard White Horse Harriers V40 M
47 00:23:51 Shipway Mike Woodstock Harriers V50 M
48 00:23:59 Smith Jamie Eynsham Road Runners M
49 00:24:04 Gilkes Phil Cherwell Runners And Joggers V40 M
50 00:24:05 Tucker Carl Cherwell Runners And Joggers M
51 00:24:07 Bowden Paul Witney Road Runners V40 M
52 00:24:12 Griffiths John Headington Road Runners V40 M
53 00:24:14 Briggs Robert Woodstock Harriers V40 M
54 00:24:16 Meadowcroft Ian Headington Road Runners M
55 00:24:17 Miles Christopher Witney Road Runners M
56 00:24:18 McCann Dermot Headington Road Runners V40 M
57 00:24:23 Sawyer S R.A.F. Benson M
58 00:24:29 Dunmore Martin Nottingham University M
59 00:24:30 Morton Ed M
60 00:24:32 Warren Huw Woodstock Harriers V40 M
61 00:24:36 Wright Tim Banbury Harriers M
62 00:24:38 Bennett Claire Alchester Runners F
63 00:24:39 Parrington Mark 0.U.C.C. M
64 00:24:42 Barnes Matthew Headington Road Runners M
65 00:24:43 Burton David M
66 00:24:49 Edwards David R.A.F. Benson M
67 00:24:59 Walters Sue Headington Road Runners* V35 F
68 00:25:04 Smith Geoffrey Banbury Harriers V50 M
69 00:25:04 Roberts Alan Vale of Aylesbury M
70 00:25:05 Le Good Graham Witney Road Runners V40 M
71 00:25:09 Adams Kirk Woodstock Harriers M
72 00:25:11 Saunders R Eynsham Road Runners M
73 00:25:15 Allen Gaynor Banbury Harriers V35 F
74 00:25:17 Townsend Martin Woodstock Harriers V40 M
75 00:25:19 Coy Philip Banbury Harriers V40 M
76 00:25:25 Vallance Marcus Alchester Runners M
77 00:25:26 Garner Andrew Abingdon Amblers V40 M
78 00:25:30 Sleight Andrew Cherwell Runners And Joggers V40 M
79 00:25:31 Jones Phillippa Headington Road Runners F
80 00:25:46 Kimber Phil Oxford City V50 M
81 00:25:53 Podbery Adrian Witney Road Runners M
82 00:25:54 Lewin Oliver Cherwell Runners And Joggers M
83 00:25:55 Dunbabin Richard Woodstock Harriers V40 M
84 00:25:57 Ponting D.K. V40 M
85 00:25:58 Ainslie Paul Witney Road Runners V40 M
86 00:26:01 Pritchard Glyn Banbury Harriers V50 M
87 00:26:03 Choulerton Jo Headington Road Runners F
88 00:26:07 Demarchi Andrea Headington Road Runners M
89 00:26:10 Howells Andy Witney Road Runners V40 M
90 00:26:14 Shaw John Cherwell Runners And Joggers V40 M
91 00:26:14 Bailey Frank Headington Road Runners M
92 00:26:23 Petts Gareth Witney Road Runners M
93 00:26:26 Orsi Paul Woodstock Harriers M
94 00:26:27 Whitlock Tony Eynsham Road Runners V40 M
95 00:26:29 O` Shea Jamie Woodstock Harriers M
96 00:26:31 Ridley Elysia Witney Road Runners F
97 00:26:32 Mc Laughlin James Headington Road Runners M
98 00:26:35 Beerling Michael M
99 00:26:38 Dingle John M
100 00:26:42 Ward Steve Woodstock Harriers V50 M
101 00:26:46 Cherry Nick Alchester Runners M
102 00:26:49 Morris Hugh Eynsham Road Runners V40 M
103 00:26:54 Ross Jeremy Cherwell Runners And Joggers V40 M
104 00:26:55 Buley Ian Witney Road Runners V40 M
105 00:27:00 Buzzard Michelle Banbury Harriers F
106 00:27:03 Chivers Peter Alchester Runners V50 M
107 00:27:04 Basham David Alchester Runners V50 M
108 00:27:06 Worth John Headington Road Runners M
109 00:27:09 Mc Cormac John Witney Road Runners V50 M
110 00:27:12 May Roger M
111 00:27:13 Dalton Nick Witney Road Runners M
112 00:27:15 Webster Dean Witney Road Runners M
113 00:27:16 Cook Stephanie Alchester Runners V35 F
114 00:27:18 Hueter Gwyneth Oxford City V45 F
115 00:27:21 Cox Bob Headington Road Runners V40 M
116 00:27:28 Slator Clive Headington Road Runners M
117 00:27:34 Bevis Phil Banbury Harriers V50 M
118 00:27:35 Poole Larry Eynsham Road Runners V50 M
119 00:27:37 Christopher John Woodstock Harriers V40 M
120 00:27:39 Curtis Martin Headington Road Runners V50 M
121 00:27:40 Clark Nigel Eynsham Road Runners V40 M
122 00:27:46 Mead Sarah Oxford City F
123 00:27:47 Howard S Alchester Runners V40 M
124 00:27:49 Weaver John Hook Norton Harriers V40 M
125 00:27:53 Maddison Antony Woodstock Harriers M
126 00:27:58 Juckes Martin M
127 00:28:07 Thomas Graham Cherwell Runners And Joggers V40 M
128 00:28:09 Dable Thomas Kennilworth Runners V50 M
129 00:28:10 Ward Caroline 0.U.C.C. F
130 00:28:11 Sulley David Woodstock Harriers M
131 00:28:14 Prescott Lee M
132 00:28:15 Moore Antony Headington Road Runners V50 M
133 00:28:16 Breaker Derek Eynsham Road Runners V40 M
134 00:28:17 Lambert Nigel Alcester RC V50 M
135 00:28:19 Welsh Elaine Headington Road Runners V35 F
136 00:28:20 Cresswell Marie Headington Road Runners F
137 00:28:25 Daniels Phelim V40 M
138 00:28:34 Bloomfield Barry Cherwell Runners And Joggers V50 M
139 00:28:40 Marshall Howard Headington Road Runners V50 M
140 00:28:44 Rodgers Clive V60 M
141 00:28:45 Pardine Sarah F
142 00:28:49 Reynolds M Oxford City V50 M
143 00:29:01 Mitchell Neil M
144 00:29:04 Turley Helen Headington Road Runners V45 F
145 00:29:05 Largey Senan M
146 00:29:06 Howard Sally Headington Road Runners F
147 00:29:10 Upstone Alan Hook Norton Harriers V60 M
148 00:29:11 Villiers Kit Headington Road Runners V50 M
149 00:29:17 Norris Graham Headington Road Runners V50 M
150 00:29:17 Nellins Chris Headington Road Runners V40 M
151 00:29:29 Dennis Paul Cherwell Runners And Joggers V40 M
152 00:29:30 Gomm Nicola V35 F
153 00:29:38 Andrews Gary V40 M
154 00:29:39 Kukainis Deborah Banbury Harriers F
155 00:29:40 Sandell Roger Witney Road Runners M
156 00:29:44 Shaw Kim Cherwell Runners And Joggers V45 F
157 00:29:46 Williamson Kate Eynsham Road Runners V45 F
158 00:29:50 Thompson Andy Durham City Harriers V40 M
159 00:29:53 Kerswell S Woodstock Harriers V35 F
160 00:29:56 Creasey Paul Eynsham Road Runners V50 M
161 00:30:06 Bursnall Paul Alchester Runners V50 M
162 00:30:12 Peach Helen Headington Road Runners F
163 00:30:15 Matthews Richard Abingdon Amblers V50 M
164 00:30:21 Buxton Dave Woodstock Harriers V60 M
165 00:30:24 Hedges Bryan Eynsham Road Runners V40 M
166 00:30:33 Brame Paul M
167 00:30:34 Hailey Dee Hook Norton Harriers V45 F
168 00:30:35 Gittus-Smith Bob Leamington C A/C V40 M
169 00:30:39 Howse Dave Alchester Runners V50 M
170 00:30:40 Langton Richard Oxford City V50 M
171 00:30:44 Mestecky Elizabeth Banbury Harriers F
172 00:30:47 Pinnock Adrian Eynsham Road Runners V50 M
173 00:30:49 Creasey Andy Eynsham Road Runners V50 M
174 00:30:49 Tipping James Banbury Harriers V60 M
175 00:30:52 Bartlett Andy Banbury Harriers V40 M
176 00:30:54 Spencer Ian Eynsham Road Runners V50 M
177 00:31:01 Taylor Bridget Hook Norton Harriers F
178 00:31:03 Pinnock Jacqueline Eynsham Road Runners V35 F
179 00:31:08 Watkins R V50 M
180 00:31:12 Varney Ken Alchester Runners V40 M
181 00:31:16 Green Bob Headington Road Runners V50 M
182 00:31:17 Gilbert Barry Tortoise Racers V50 M
183 00:31:18 Wright Trevor V50 M
184 00:31:21 Roberts Doug Witney Road Runners V50 M
185 00:31:22 Barrell Zazi Woodstock Harriers F
186 00:31:26 Briggs Suzanne Woodstock Harriers V45 F
187 00:31:27 Johnston Mark M
188 00:31:28 Howard Hazel Alchester Runners V35 F
189 00:31:46 O`Shea Hilary Abingdon Amblers V45 F
190 00:31:49 Moore Jon Headington Road Runners M
191 00:32:22 Aston Heather Cherwell Runners And Joggers V35 F
192 00:32:26 Dable Pauline Kennilworth Runners V45 F
193 00:32:27 Busby Julie Witney Road Runners F
194 00:32:42 Thomas Val Cherwell Runners And Joggers V35 F
195 00:32:46 Woodcock Tammy Banbury Harriers F
196 00:32:53 Lee Peter V50 M
197 00:32:55 Hart Peter Cherwell Runners And Joggers V60 M
198 00:32:56 Adkins Grahame Witney Road Runners M
199 00:33:01 Abrams John Witney Road Runners V60 M
200 00:33:02 Gascoigne Sheila Eynsham Road Runners V45 F
201 00:33:10 Hodgson Miranda F
202 00:33:11 Bazeley Louise Banbury Harriers F
203 00:33:17 Jenkerson Duncan Oxford City V50 M
204 00:33:34 Logan Robert Headington Road Runners V50 M
205 00:33:46 Edwards Julia Eynsham Road Runners F
206 00:34:22 Bursnall Deirdre Alchester Runners V45 F
207 00:34:30 Macey George Banbury Harriers V60 M
208 00:34:32 Smith Sandra Lea Banbury Harriers V45 F
209 00:34:43 James William V40 M
210 00:34:57 Morris Katherine Woodstock Harriers V35 F
211 00:35:08 Filshie Kayleigh Leamington C A/C F
212 00:35:17 Pickup Graham V40 M
213 00:35:51 Filshie Russell Leamington C A/C V40 M
214 00:36:26 Atkinson Kate Headington Road Runners V35 F
215 00:37:42 Blatchford Noel Abingdon Amblers V45 F
216 00:37:49 Goodwin Claire Bicester Athletic Club F
217 00:37:55 Gascoigne Emma Eynsham Road Runners F
218 00:37:55 Gascoigne Roger Eynsham Road Runners V50 M
219 00:37:56 Goodwin Clyde Bicester Athletic Club V40 M
220 00:38:13 Fowler Ian Witney Road Runners M
221 00:38:21 Powell-Jones Thea Abingdon Amblers F
222 00:38:26 Clarke Ray Eynsham Road Runners V50 M
223 00:40:02 Filshie Leah Leamington C A/C F
224 00:41:32 Ryder Michelle Bracknell Forest Runners F

* does not count for team